Accident Summary Nr: 143308.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575771.015 | 02/01/2022 | 311991 | Pineland Farms Potato Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was stacking pallets on the second shelf of a storage rack system when several boxes fell from the pallet. The employee lowered the pallet to ground to restack it. The employee stepped off the back of the stand-up forklift and forgot to neutralize the controls or set the brake. The forklift rolled backwards and pinned the employee between the lift and the storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575771.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |