Accident Summary Nr: 143287.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between wire and capst
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575607.015 | 01/28/2022 | 331222 | Mid-South Wire Company Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was cleaning a machine and reached his gloved right hand under a guard. The employee's hand was caught in the wire going around the capstan. The employee amputated his ring finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575607.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |