Accident Summary Nr: 143272.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575553.015 | 02/01/2022 | 424410 | Us Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was working in the freezer, picking orders in the guided aisle using an order picker. The employee reached the exit-entrance of aisle 40 and noticed a case about to fall from a pallet. The employee unbuckled his safety harness and reached to secure the case and mis-stepped from the lift platform and fell seven feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head Injury, broken vertebrate, brain bleeding, and a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575553.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |