Accident Summary Nr: 143269.015 - Employee amputates finger on saw blade reaching for lube oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575544.015 | 02/01/2022 | 811310 | Sam English Of Virginia Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was reaching for lubricant when he struck his finger against a bandsaw blade. The employee amputated his finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575544.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |