Accident Summary Nr: 143264.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling concrete pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575509.015 | 01/31/2022 | 238910 | William A. Hazel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee worked in a twelve-foot-deep trench with sloped sides to install a storm drain system. A coworker, operated an excavator (Volvo EC350EL) to move a concrete pipe (forty-two-inch wide by eight foot long, sixty-nine hundred pounds) from a staging area and into the trench. As the coworker rotated the excavator with the pipe attached to the bucket, the pipe broke free and rolled down the slope of the trench and struck the employee. The employee received blunt force trauma to the torso and legs and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575509.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |