Accident Summary Nr: 143221.015 - Employee suffers fractures when shirt is caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575255.015 | 01/28/2022 | 332710 | Cuyahoga Machine Co., Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured fluid power cylinders and actuators. It was a machine shop. The employee operated lathes and turning machines. He was operating a Sharp model 26160B engine lathe. He was machining a part on the lathe, when his shirt became caught in the turning work piece. His shirt was ripped from his body and was wound around the work piece. The employee was pulled into or against the machine. He suffered a fractured vertebra and fractured ribs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575255.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |