Accident Summary Nr: 143212.015 - Employee incurs electric shock while installing rebar into t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575084.015 | 01/28/2022 | 236115 | Shellco Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee installed rebar into tie beams. While working, a section of rebar contacted an exposed powerline, and the employee received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575084.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |