Accident Summary Nr: 143211.015 - Employee is killed by drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575148.015 | 01/28/2022 | 488320 | Petroleum Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was climbing over guardrails and walking on conduit lines. The employee jumped off of the conduit lines and into the 32 degree Fahrenheit river water below. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575148.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |