Accident Summary Nr: 143209.015 - Employee experiences fainting episode while exiting lockup f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548498.015 | 08/04/2021 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitations, Corcoran |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on August 1, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a psychiatric technician, was walking outside of a lockup facility when he experienced a fainting episode. The outdoor temperature was 104 degrees Fahrenheit with a humidity level of 76 percent. Prior to the incident, he reported feeling dizzy, his heart racing, sweating, and shakiness. The employee sustained no injuries, and the fainting episode was determined to be related to a personal health condition involving low blood sugar. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548498.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |