Accident Summary Nr: 143204.015 - Employee falls and is killed by head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575102.015 | 01/28/2022 | 238210 | Quality Ends Remodeling |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked on the fourth floor of a building to install electrical boxes and wiring. The employee and a coworker loaded materials into a job-made trash box that was attached to a forklift (Skytrak). The employee went up to the fourth floor and stood by while the coworker raised the trash box on the forks to the employee. The employee then removed a lower guardrail to access the material in the box and bring it into the building. The box then began to slip off the forklift forks and the employee then fell approximately forty feet. The employee received head trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575102.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |