Accident Summary Nr: 143187.015 - Employee is shot and killed working at gas station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575053.015 | 01/18/2022 | 447110 | Big Apple Market Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was working the cash register at a gas station when a customer came in with the intent to kill him. The customer distracted the employee then shot and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575053.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |