Accident Summary Nr: 143141.015 - Employee falls from horse when stepped on, fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545504.015 | 08/03/2021 | 711219 | Felix Rondan |
Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was preparing to gallop a horse while wearing spurs. When the employee touched the horse with the spurs, the horse began bucking. The employee fell off and the horse's rear hooves stepped on the employee's chest. The employee sustained two fractured ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545504.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |