Accident Summary Nr: 143140.015 - Employee injures fingers when caught in food packaging machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554360.015 | 09/21/2021 | 424490 | Nellson Nutraceutical Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food supplement manufacturer was involved with cleaning the Line 17A packaging machine. The employee was using a brush, a spatula and wipes during cleaning. The employee was working with Coworker #1, a packer, who had been working at the other side of the line and had left the line at the time. The employee called Coworker #2, a mechanic, over to the line when she saw debris in the Teflon jaws section of the line. After the employee called Coworker #2 over to the line for a jamming problem, Coworker #3, another mechanic, came to assist. Coworker #2 instructed Coworker #3 to close the doors which guard the jaws at the other side of the line. Coworker #2 confirmed to the employee that there was debris and said he was going to clean it. The employee said that she would do it because it's part of her job. Coworker #2 closed the doors of the jaws and turned towards Coworker #3. The employee knew the mechanics were still working on the line and could not lockout/tagout the line while they were working. She still proceeded to clean by opening the doors which serve as an interlock, but which do not deenergize the line. She did not perform procedures for lockout/tagout which are required when cleaning. The mechanics heard the injured employee screaming and went to see what happened. She had caught her right hand between the jaws and was trying to pull her fingers out. The mechanics told her to wait until the jaws opened. They administered first aid once her hand was free. The employee was treated at a clinic for contusions, dislocations, lacerations and fractures to her middle and ring fingers for which she was hospitalized to undergo surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554360.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |