Accident Summary Nr: 14310320 - Employee killed, another burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109946012 | 06/13/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Al Tech Specialty Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pickling tubing at Al Tech Specialty Steel. Employee #2, a helper, was sitting at his desk in the pickling room. Employee #1 was standing behind a splash shield while holding the pendant for an overhead crane. He was lowering a rack of tubes and steel billets into a molten salt bath. The material had just been removed from an acid rinse tank. When he lowered the material into the salt, there was a loud explosion and the room was showered with molten salt. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and died. Employee #2 was treated for burns and held for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109946012 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109946012 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |