Accident Summary Nr: 143080.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation while working on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574394.015 | 01/26/2022 | 238110 | Seretta Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:39 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee cleaned a laser screed machine. While preparing to wash the machine, the employee noticed that the control panel had a locking mechanism with a loose bolt and attempted to repair it. The employee had a finger in the track where the control panel slides when the panel slipped forward and caused a partial amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1574394.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |