Accident Summary Nr: 14306344 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 862185 | 01/26/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Sano Carting Co Inc |
Abstract: A GARBAGE TRUCK DRIVER WAS FATALLY INJURED AT A GARBAGE DUMP LAND FILL WHILE DUMPING A LOAD OF GARBAGE. HE WAS STANDING ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF HIS TRUCK, OPERATING THE LEVERS TO DUMP HIS TRASH, WHEN ANOTHER TRUCK TRIED TO BACK UP BESIDE HIM IN PARALLEL POSITION. THE SECOND DRIVER BACKED UP AT AN ANGLE AND STRUCK THE FIRST DRIVER, CRUSHING HIS HEAD. CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE: (1) EXTREMELY COLD AND WINDY WEATHER. AS A RESULT, NO ONE WAS AVAILABLE TO DIRECT TRAFFIC AT THE DUMP SITE. NORMALLY SOMEONE IS ASSIGNED TO DIRECT TRAFFIC, OR THE DRIVER'S PARTNER WILL GET OUT OF THE TRUCK TO DO IT. (2). BOTH TRUCKS HAD DEFECTS. THE DECEASED DRIVER'S TRUCK WAS VERY LOUD WHEN DUMPING. IT DROWNED OUT THE SOUND OF THE OTHER TRUCK. THE OTHER TRUCK HAD A BROKEN SIDE VIEW MIRROR. THAT MIRROR COULD HAVE PROVIDED A VIEW OF THE AREA WHERE THE OTHER DRIVER WAS STANDING. THERE ALSO WAS A LACK OF GOOD JUDGEMENT ON THE PART OF THE DRIVER OF THE SECOND TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 862185 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |