Accident Summary Nr: 14305759 - Employee killed when buried during mudslide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108528142 | 12/02/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Browning Timber Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 1992, Employee #1 was unhooking logs on a hillside landing when a mudslide occurred approximately 600 ft above the work site. The mud slide came down the hill and buried Employee #1. He was found the next day, buried under approximately 18 ft of mud (earth). Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108528142 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |