Accident Summary Nr: 143042.015 - Employee burns chest when propane tank leak ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574233.015 | 01/25/2022 | 423930 | C&R Recyclers, Llc |
Abstract: On January 21, 2022, an employee was attempting to shut off the electrical power at an electrical panel as liquid propane was spraying from a 500-gallon propane tank located indoors. The propane ignited due to a spark from a nearby electrical box. A coworker had removed a draw valve on the tank in order to replace the valve. When the employee removed the valve, liquid propane began spraying out of the tank. The employee was burned on his chest and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574233.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |