Accident Summary Nr: 143012.015 - Employee incurs burns when struck by hot water spewing from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574138.015 | 01/24/2022 | 311421 | B&G Foods North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was was cleaning up his tools after working on the boiler. The employee had fired up the boiler and was bending down to pick up his tools from the ground when he heard a pop as the cap blew off. The employee reported then feeling a burning sensation down his upper torso area. The employee was wearing the required PPE when performing his boiler maintenance, which includes, safety glasses, steel toe boots, earplugs, and a facemask. The employee also stated that he was wearing a cotton t-shirt and work issued long pants which are considered appropriate for the task. The employee incurred burns to his upper torso, abdomen, upper arm and side after being struck by hot, pressurized, water spewing from the boiler. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574138.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |