Accident Summary Nr: 142977.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in extruder hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573971.015 | 01/24/2022 | 339113 | Mckeon Products Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was loading silastic material into the extruder hopper. The employee was pushing excess silastic into the hopper while closing the air cylinder. The air cylinder extended as the lid was closed, pinching the tip of the employee's right middle finger. The employee's right middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573971.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |