Accident Summary Nr: 142975.015 - Employee amputates finger using lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573969.015 | 01/24/2022 | 333995 | Bimba Llc Dba Imi Precision |
Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on January 13, 2022, Employee #1, a machinist, was setting up by putting an extension/tube on a small bore lathe asset #10252 in the JIT department. The employee opened the machine door while the machine was still powered-on, and the machine continued to run. Employee #1's glove was pulled into the spinning tube. Employee #1 was transported to St. James Olympia Fields Hospital and was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573969.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |