Accident Summary Nr: 142942.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572955.015 | 01/18/2022 | 339950 | Daktronics, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was bending a metal bracket in a Trumpf Trumabend V200 Press Brake. The employee was holding the bracket with his fingers wrapped around the top inside edge and when the backstop pushed the part forward. The bracket got caught on the lower die which caused the top of the bracket to press against the upper tooling of the machine creating a pinch point where the employee was holding the part. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his right middle and ring fingertips and his left ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572955.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |