Accident Summary Nr: 142928.015 - Employee's finger is caught in nip point, resulting in amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573718.015 | 01/19/2022 | 326199 | Kw Plastics, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with a conveyer drive belt at the outfeed area of the PR-10 machine. The employee removed the covers of the drive belt and reached in to make an adjustment when he thought it was not running. The belt started while the employees finger was in the belt resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573718.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |