Accident Summary Nr: 142925.015 - Employee lacerates and amputates fingers when caught in belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573701.015 | 01/12/2022 | 111998 | Gaspari Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was using a material conveyor to move mushroom fill into a mushroom growing facility. The employee got his hand caught in the rotating belt and pulley drive for the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and amputations to fingers on the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573701.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |