Accident Summary Nr: 142913.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573588.015 | 01/21/2022 | 423830 | Ww Peerless, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:57 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was performing de-sanding operations, which consisted of a dislodge pump. The wrench slipped and struck the employee on the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the face and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573588.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth |