Accident Summary Nr: 142888.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while tending plants in wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541616.015 | 07/09/2021 | 111334 | New Generation Harvesting Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 20121, an employee working as a laborer for a berry farm was de-leafing plants. The employee had a seizure, became stiff and collapsed to the ground at which point blood came out of his mouth as he was convulsing. The employee regained consciousness before emergency medical services arrived. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat illness. The temperature was 79 degrees Fahrenheit and but the plants are surrounded by wind tunnels. The employer does not believe it is not work related but the medical diagnosis was heat illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541616.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |