Accident Summary Nr: 142861.015 - Employee amputates finger in lathe while polishing running s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573262.015 | 01/19/2022 | 333249 | Weldfit Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was in the process of polishing the running shaft on a manual lathe. The employee's right middle finger was caught in or between the running shaft of the manual lathe which resulted in amputation and medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573262.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |