Accident Summary Nr: 142818.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572969.015 | 01/18/2022 | 112120 | Rathmourne Dairy |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was walking on a dirt driveway in the dark wearing dark clothing and no reflective vest or other reflective outer garments. The employee was stuck by a Komatsu WA270 front end loader tractor which was delivering a load of waste feed to waste feed bunker. The front end loader operator's forward vision was partially obstructed by the raised bucket which was full to the top with feed. The operator never saw the employee that he struck. The employee suffered fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572969.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |