Accident Summary Nr: 142742.015 - Employee amputates toes in vehicle accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572568.015 | 01/13/2022 | 492110 | K.O. Delivery & Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 2:32 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was driving a van delivering packages when he stopped to drop off a package. The employee got out of the van and it started to move. The employee attempted to jump into the van to stop it. The van crashed into a ditch pinning the employee's right foot between the van and a concrete culvert. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of the toes on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572568.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |