Accident Summary Nr: 142686.015 - Employee burns face when splashed while cleaning hot oil fry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572194.015 | 01/12/2022 | 722511 | Wnk Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was working as a crew member at a fast-food restaurant cleaning a food cooker (fryer). The employee was working alongside coworkers including the Manager at the time. The employee was cleaning the access oil droplets off the outer flat surface of the fryer and was not wearing any gloves. As the employee was cleaning the surface, he pulled his hand out of area near the hot oil when some of the oil splashed on his face. The employee burned his face requiring first-aid treatment onsite. The fire department responded to the work site, but the employee declined being transferred to the hospital or a clinic and did not require further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572194.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |