Accident Summary Nr: 142671.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives left leg and ankle frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572123.015 | 01/12/2022 | 236118 | Elmira Structures Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee ascended a ladder to change out blocking on a wall to install new deck railing. The feet of the ladder kicked out and the employee fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat fractures to the left leg (fibula) and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572123.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |