Accident Summary Nr: 142669.015 - Employee fractures ribs when pinned by paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572099.015 | 01/11/2022 | 323111 | Bay Area Production Services, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was preparing a 1,100-pound roll to put in the press machine at prep station 1. At 9:20 a.m. on January 5, 2022, the employee was injured, when he got caught between the 1,100-pound roll of paper that was coming down a conveyer system and a four foot safety stanchion pole. The employee suffered broken ribs. The employee was first transported to Kaiser hospital in Fremont and then transported to Eden Hospital in Castro Valley, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572099.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |