Accident Summary Nr: 142667.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in edger conveyor pull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572098.015 | 01/12/2022 | 423310 | Comins Lumber Sales Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 30, 2021, an employee was unjamming a slab of wood from and edger infeed conveyor. The employee removed a safety guard with conveyor still running and reached into the conveyor with his gloved hand. The employee caught his glove on the belt pulley which pulled his left hand into the conveyor head pulley. The employee amputated his ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572098.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |