Accident Summary Nr: 142659.015 - Employee falls from elevation and punctures lung, fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572062.015 | 12/22/2021 | 444190 | L&W Supply Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was booming drywall through a second floor window of a residential home while standing next to an unguarded stair opening. The employee stepped back and fell to the stair landing. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1572062.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |