Accident Summary Nr: 14259261 - INHALATION OF PHOSGENE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381631 | 09/11/1984 | 2911 | 0 | Conoco Inc Westlake Refinery |
| 1622422 | 09/12/1984 | 2869 | 0 | Olin Corp Lake Charles Plant |
Abstract: THE OLIN, INC. CHEMICAL PLANT IN LAKE CHARLES, LA., EXPERIENCED AN UPSET IN THEIR TDI UNIT (TOLUENE DI-ISOCYANATE) WHICH RESULTED IN A RELEASE OF AN UNDETERMINED AMOUT OF PHOSGENE GAS INTO THE ENVIRONMENT. DUE TO THE POSITION OF THE UNIT AND THE PREVAILING WINDS, NONE OF OLIN'S EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED BY THE RELEASE. THE RELEASE DID AFFECT 39 EMPLOYEES OF THE CONOCO REFINERY, LOCATED TO THE NORTH AND IMMEDIATELY ACROSS INTERSTATE ROUTE 10 FROM THE OLIN PLANT. CONOCO EMPLOYEES REPORTED SYMPTOMS OF COUGHING, CHEST CONGESTION, EYE, NOSE AND THROAT IRRITATION. MOST WERE TREATED AT THE COMPANY'S ON SITE MEDICAL CLINIC. EIGHTEEN WERE TREATED AT LOCAL HOSPITALS. SEVEN WERE ADMITTED FOR OVERNIGHT OBSERVATION BUT RELEASED THE NEXT MORNING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 1622422 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 21 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 1381631 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 37 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 38 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 39 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 1381631 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |