Accident Summary Nr: 142592.015 - Employee?s hand is caught by metal bar while cleaning runnin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567894.015 | 12/09/2021 | 311313 | Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 1, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt and debris from the bottom area of the red hopper incline conveyor belt at Southern Minnesota Beet Sugar Cooperative (Spreckels Sugar Company Inc.). The employee used a metal bar to loosen compacted material while the conveyor was running. The metal bar caught under the conveyor roller, cutting through the employee's glove and causing a deep laceration to the left ring finger, which resulted in an amputation injury. Contributing factors included lack of training on hazards of using metal tools near moving equipment and failure to stop and lock out the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567894.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |