Accident Summary Nr: 14257562 - EMPLOYEES BURNED AND STRUCK BY FLYING PARTS AFTER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14987994 | 11/08/1984 | 2657 | 0 | Rexham Corporation Pineville Plant |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 6, 1984, AT 4:20 PM, EMPLOYEES #1-6 WERE INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS OF APPLYING ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL TO THE CLUTCH OF A ROYAL ZENITH PLANETA SUPER VARIANT OFFSET PRESS. THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE GLAZE FROM THE CLUTCH TO PREVENT IT FROM SLIPPING. AS EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED THE COVER PLATE OVER THE CLUTCH, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE AT UNIT ONE, OVER THE CLUTCH, AND UNIT SEVEN, AT THE OPPOSITE END OF THE MACHINE. EMPLOYEES #1-6 RECEIVED BURNS AND FRACTURES FROM THE FLYING DEBRIS. EMPLOYEES #7-9 WERE AT THE DISCHARGE END OF A MIEHLE 6 COLOR PRESS WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET FROM UNIT 7 OF THE ZENITH PRESS. THESE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE STRUCK BY FLYING METAL FROM THE COVER OF THE EXPLODING GEAR BOX. EMPLOYEE #10 WAS AT THE OPPOSITE END OF THE MIEHLE 6 COLOR PRESS. HIS CHEST WAS STRAINED AS A RESULT OF THE BLAST IMPACT FROM UNIT ONE OF THE ROYAL ZENITH PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 14987994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 14987994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 5 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 6 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
| 7 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators | ||
| 8 | 14987994 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Printing machine operators | ||
| 9 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators | ||
| 10 | 14987994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Printing machine operators |