Accident Summary Nr: 142571.015 - Employee is struck by falling conduit, receives fractures to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571582.015 | 01/10/2022 | 236210 | L&M Grain Construction |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, an employee removed bolts from a section of an elevator leg being dismantled. As a crane lifted the forty-foot section, a two-inch piece of conduit broke away from the leg, fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat seven fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1571582.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |