Accident Summary Nr: 142553.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571332.015 | 12/24/2021 | 1771 | 238990 | 317729762 - Advanced Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was last seen on the second rung of a ladder. A coworker later found the employee on the ground next to a fifteen-foot long by two-inch diameter pipe, bleeding from the ears, nose, and mouth. The investigation revealed that the employee was killed by when struck by the falling pipe or when his head struck the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571332.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |