Accident Summary Nr: 142552.015 - Employee amputates arm in brick crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564425.015 | 11/18/2021 | 327120 | Tyk America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was tossing bricks into a brick crushing machine. A safety switch that was designed to keep the brick crusher machine from running with the lid open was bypassed. The machine was running as the employee was loading it by hand. The employee's left hand got caught in the rollers and his left arm was pulled into the machine by the rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564425.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |