Accident Summary Nr: 142543.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571494.015 | 01/06/2022 | 333243 | Maine Wood Timber & Posts |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was assisting in operating an industrial planer when he noticed a buildup of sap on a plate just past the point of operation. The employee was using a rag to wipe the plate when the rag was sucked into the point of operation, pulling employee's right hand in with it. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his index and middle fingers and a laceration of his thumb. The emplpyee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571494.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |