Accident Summary Nr: 142522.015 - Employee amputates leg when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571389.015 | 01/06/2022 | 311212 | Riceland Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was working from a ladder. He was pulling a flop gate lever to transfer the direction of rice for shipping to another bin. The a-frame Werner ladder was on an uneven working surface. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell towards the left side of the ladder. A screw conveyor was located just beneath the walking-working surface. Above the screw conveyor was a cover that was not screwed in. Employee #1's foot went through the unscrewed cover and became caught in the screw conveyor. He sustained amputation of his right leg below the knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571389.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |