Accident Summary Nr: 142516.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while offloading cargo p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547563.015 | 08/10/2021 | 481112 | Worldwide Flight Services Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee working as an air cargo agent for an air freight service was offloading cargo pallets from an airplane. The employee was unlocking the cargo pallet locks manually with his hands. A coworker moved an adjacent cargo pallet pinching the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547563.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Baggage porters and bellhops |