Accident Summary Nr: 142510.015 - Employee amputates fingers in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562822.015 | 11/09/2021 | 332119 | Spectra Metal Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was operating a press brake and was placing a blank piece in the press to be processed when the machine malfunctioned and cycled while the his hands were in the danger zone. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of eight fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562822.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |