Accident Summary Nr: 142508.015 - Employee fractures ribs when crushed by fiberglass dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571275.015 | 01/06/2022 | 325211 | Showcor Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee, a laborer, was watching a coworker while he was sanding a fiberglass dome that was 6 feet wide by 10 feet in diameter and 1150 pounds. The dome was not secured to the assembly cart and as the coworker was sanding inside the dome, it fell off the cart. The employee tried to escape to the opening space between the dome and another completed fiberglass tank but got crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat four fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571275.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |