Accident Summary Nr: 142506.015 - Employee injures ribs while cleaning the bay of sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571230.015 | 01/06/2022 | 561720 | Tri-County Sweeping Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was cleaning the bay of the sweeper truck into the dumpster. The employee slipped and fell onto the right side of his ribs. He slipped more than once (twice) and continued to work until slipped again for the third time. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571230.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Baggage porters and bellhops |