Accident Summary Nr: 142505.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while setting up mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571217.015 | 01/06/2022 | 311919 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was preparing a mixer machine, so he removed the pressure line hose from the interlock and blower. The employee stood up, lost his balance, and began to fall. While reaching out to catch himself, his left-hand middle finger slipped into a hole in the interlock guard. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an amputated middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571217.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |