Accident Summary Nr: 142498.015 - Employee lacerates arm when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569688.015 | 12/20/2021 | 561730 | Tyrrell Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was cleaning up a face cut on a piece of wood. The gas powered saw kicked back, made contact with, and cut the employee's arm. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for lacerations to the right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569688.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |