Accident Summary Nr: 142497.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in unguarded dough machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548564.015 | 05/27/2021 | 561311 | Baronhr |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee was cleaning the rotors of a dough-making machine at a food manufacturing facility. The employee, directed by a supervisor to clean the machine while it was still running, used a rag and wore gloves during the task. As the employee cleaned near the moving rotors, the right hand was pulled between the unguarded rotors, resulting in the amputation of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized for one day. The employee was placed at the site through a staffing agency. The employer had not provided training on lockout/tagout procedures, and the machine's moving parts were not properly guarded. DOSH cited the employer for serious violations of �3314(c) and �3314(l) for failure to deenergize equipment during cleaning and for lack of employee training on hazardous energy control procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548564.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |