Accident Summary Nr: 142472.015 - Employee fractures leg and hip in rollover of utility vehicl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567943.015 | 12/10/2021 | 115115 | M. A. Medina Farm Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:21 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an irrigation worker was operating a Kubota RTV900XT on a dirt road while checking irrigation systems in the fields. The vehicle hit an uneven section of the road, causing it to flip. The employee fell out of the vehicle, and the vehicle's frame landed on his left leg and hip. The employee sustained fractures to the left leg and hip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567943.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |